Data Protection Policy

OUR DATA PROTECTION POLICY

HotLotz understands the importance of information about you and your privacy. We conduct our business in compliance with applicable law and have implemented measures to protect your personal information.

Our Data Protection Policy helps you to understand how we collect, use, share and protect information about you.

Please read this Data Protection Policy to ensure you understand how we handle information about you. Please also check this page from time to time as the Data Protection Policy may be updated.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect information about you:

Information about you may include information you provide about any other person in which case you agree that you have already given written notice to that person of the intention to use the information for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Data Protection Policy, that you have obtained the written consent of that person to such use or provision of their information and that the intended use of such information in accordance with the Data Protection Policy is consistent with and covered by the consent of that person.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Information about you may include:

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Information about you may be collected, used, shared or otherwise processed for the following purposes:

We may contact you for the above purposes by telephone call, email, text or SMS messaging, post and other means.
We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you, or which are permitted under applicable laws and regulations.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may share information about you with:

Your information is disclosed to the above only for relevant purposes mentioned in this Data Protection Policy or to protect the interests of our customers.


In some cases, we encrypt, anonymise and aggregate the information before sharing it (removing personally identifiable features or presenting the information in groups or segments).

Your information may be collected, used, shared or otherwise processed in or outside the country in which it was collected, including Singapore. Laws in other countries regarding processing of information may be less or more stringent than the laws in the country in which you were located or of collection of the information.

We will also ensure that overseas organisations we work with observe necessary confidentiality and data protection obligations.

DIGITAL SERVICES

We may assign to your phone or computer one or more cookies to facilitate access to and use of our websites, webpages or mobile applications.

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

Cookies may be essential to enable you to move around our website, webpage or mobile application and use its features, which may not work properly, or at all, if you do not allow these cookies to be used.

Cookies may collect information about how visitors use a website, webpage or mobile application, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and is therefore anonymous. The information is only used to improve how the website works.

Cookies may allow the website, webpage or mobile application to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features (for example, remembering changes you have made to text size and fonts).

You can control information collected by cookies. You can delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings. Click “help” in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript. You can control your preferences regarding Flash local stored objects at here.

We may partner with third parties to deliver more relevant advertisements and to compile statistics. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other tracking technology to monitor your visits to websites, webpages and mobile applications or location information. They monitor your behaviour and identify usage, helping advertisers show you advertising and content that is more relevant to you or for other administrative purposes. They may also measure the overall effectiveness of online or digital advertising, content, programming or other activities.

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to your interactions, including information about software versions used, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring site, data entered and user activity.

We may collect information about your computer, including your internet address, operating system and browser type when you visit us. Your internet address is used to help identify and gather statistical or demographic information about our customers generally. We also use this information for internal system administration to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our website and the customer or user experience.

Other technologies that may be used include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), Flash local stored objects and JavaScript.

We may deliver information or notifications to your phone or mobile device. You can disable these notifications by changing the settings in either the app or on your mobile device.

We may provide you with the opportunity to inform others electronically about our services, information, content or features, which may require information about the recipient.

If you access any of our websites, webpages or mobile applications from a third party social platform, such as Facebook, we may share information with that platform to the extent permitted by your agreement with that platform and its privacy settings. Whenever you voluntarily disclose information on publicly-viewable pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others.

GENERAL

You have the right to a copy of the information which we hold about you, including information on how this will be used and to ensure this information is accurate.

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes – you can exercise this right by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect data or at any time by contacting us (see below).

We will hold your information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or for as long as is specified in any agreement between you and us. We hold data and information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.

We will take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the security and integrity of all personal information provided to us, or by any other means (electronic or otherwise).

We will ensure that your personal information within HotLotz’s is suitably protected against both unauthorised physical and electronic access. These measures include technology to encrypt your login, password and credit information, virus scanning, installation of security patches, backup and recovery planning, employee training, audits and other steps as well as strict verification processes and limits on access to information in our systems and the systems of our business partners and vendors.

We cannot guarantee that information during transmission through the internet or any computer network is entirely safe from unauthorised intrusion, access or manipulation.

We are not responsible for the practices or policies of any other person or organisation and recommend that you review their data protection or privacy policies.

"We", "our" and "us" refers to all members of the HotLotz Group, including HotLotz Pte Ltd (Company Number 201524698M) and HotLotz Canteen Pte Ltd (Company Number 201539029G).

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to amend or update this Data Protection Policy and any of our privacy practices at any time. We will notify users by posting any updated policy on this page and such changes will be effective immediately and without further notice. Where appropriate, we may notify you directly of changes to the Data Protection Policy either through email or a prominent notice on our website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or complaints in relation to the Data Protection Policy or our practices, or wish to request access, correction or deletion of your data or information (which you have the right to request and which we will do in accordance with applicable law) or to not receive any marketing, please contact our Data Protection Officer:
Email: hello@hotlotz.com
Post: P.O Box 639, Singapore 910816

We may be required to provide reasons if we refuse any request. You may ask us to make a note of your request. We may make a charge for your request in accordance with applicable law.
For information about data protection generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore at www.pdpc.gov.sg.

YOUR CONSENT

By accessing or using any HotLotz products, services, information, content, features or premises, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Data Protection Policy and you accept the practices and terms detailed in the Data Protection Policy and you provide authorisation and consent for us to collect, use, share and otherwise process information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Policy.